Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed lump in bottom of mouth. Which specialist should I consult?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7077 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Dental Health
Question: Hi, a few weeks ago I noticed a small lump down in the bottom of my mouth in the right hand side. I have had a routine dental appointment this morning so mentioned it to my dentist, he advised if it hadn't gone in the next two weeks then i should go back and he will refer me to ENT. I am really worried about what it could be, it was really difficult for him to see it as my tongue is in the way of it but he said he could see some kind of nodule on my tonsil tissue. Any advice would be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.

The tonsillar region and the area surrounding this region is difficult to see without the aid of special instruments and illumination. As far as tonsil is concerned, there are a couple of lesions arising from the tonsil which include a cyst, crypt abscess, hyperplasia or a tumor rarely.
I would be in a better position to help you if you could get someone to click a picture and upload it. also, I would like to know if you have any symptoms associated with it. Also, I would like to know if you use any form of tobacco.
However, the exact site of the lesion can be determined by clinical examination. A good exam can help us decide the course ahead.
At this stage, you should not be worrying about this. In all probability, this would be a benign process. We could probably start you on a course of antibiotics and send in a sample of the affected area to the laboratory.
That would be the most logical step ahead. Do make it a point to see your physician anyway.
Let me know if you have more questions
Regards
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cerebellar tonsil

doctor1 MD

my son who is 19, suffered from mono last spring with a tonsillar abscess requiring hospitalization for steroid and antibiotic infusion. due to how ill he was, they did not want to remove the tonsils but recommended he have them removed when he improved. he went off to college, became ill, was diagnosed with pneumonia and still had a positive mono spot. so we were unable to schedule it for the christmas break as we planned but now he has a piece of his tonsil that is actually hanging off=it looks like the strands between his cryptic tonsil areas broke off and left this piece dangling. it is umcomfortable but i am not sure if it is emergent. no fever or c/o sore throat right now, but overall still not up to par since this continued bouts of illness.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been feeling uncomfortable around my right tonsillar area for last 8/9 months. Recently, i have done CT and doctor says presence of 5 mm bone is observed which should be removed along with both tonsils. Can fish bone remain within tonsil without causing any infection or pain for 8/9 months? shall I go for operation?

doctor1 MD

ct scan report says cerebral tonsilar descent into foramen magnum and mild bilateral high parietal cerebral neuroparenchymal atrophy

doctor1 MD

I have been told that I have mild cerebellar tonsillar ectopia, but the MRI showed my cerebellar tonsils only descend 3mm below my foramen magnum. All my head aches started when I was weight lifting. What is the possibility that what I am experiencing is just exertional headaches?

doctor1 MD

Can this MRI be explained please?It was done on my 1 yr old blind nephew.There is good grey white matter differentiation seen within the intracranial parenchyma.No abnormal focal signal changes.No space occupying mass lesions.No evidence of hydrocephalus.Normal ventricles.Increased sulcal spaces seen in both occipital lobes suggestive of symmetrical atrophy.The intracranial parenchyma is otherwise normal.No extra axial collections.No evidence of intracranial haemorrhage.Normal cerebellum and brainstem. No cerebellopontine angle mass lesions.No suprasella mass lesions or abnormal pituitary enlargements.Both orbits are symmetrically normal.The cerebellar tonsils are normal.No evidence of herniation.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I would like someone to look at an Mri I had done recently to see if there is a Chiari Malformation . I recently had a CT scan done as a routine checkup as I have follicular nonhodgkins lymphoma and the report mentioned low lying cerebellar...

doctor1 MD

Sharp Pain in the back of the head while laughing. It stops after i had stopped laughing