Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed large bumps inside mouth. Painful to touch with tongue. Worrisome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2356 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Dental Health
Question: I am a healthy 28 year old male. Tonight, after eating some chips (or crisps, depending on where you're from) and hot sauce I noticed a bump inside my mouth underneath my teeth on the inside of my cheek. I was poked in the mouth by the chips times without thinking anything of it. a couple hours later I noticed this large, bulging bump on the inside of my cheek. I am extremely worried this could be something else unrelated to the chips but it does not seem likely. I do not drink alcohol, I do not smoke, and I'm not sexually active. the bump hurts to touch with my tongue in the area around it feels inflamed. Please advise. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

After going through the history and examining the photos, I feel the lesion could be an infected mucocele.

Our oral cavity contains numerous minor salivary glands. When the opening of the salivary glands get blocked due to various causes such as inflammation, increased viscosity of the secretions and trauma, the salivary secretions gets trapped. The salivary secretions thus accumulated get infected and the sac enlarges.

Do not worry; with appropriate care and medications, this can be taken care of.

1. Drink plenty of warm water.
2. Anti-inflammatory medicine such as diclofenac or ibuprofen helps in reducing the pain.
3. If the swelling does not subside within a couple of days, then you will require antibiotics such as a combination of amoxycillin and clavulanic acid or cefuroxime.
4. Local application of oral steroid cream helps in reducing the inflammation and swelling.

Hope I have answered your query; I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 13 minutes later
Hi doctor,

Thank you for your great information. I am a severe worrier so I would just like to make sure this does not appear to be a tumor, or an HPV wart (the last time I participated in oral sex was 6 months ago). My exposure is very limited but like I said I am a worrier so I just wanted to make sure I can rule those out by appearance.

I examined the lesion more carefully and can also inform you that it is more of a "flap" of inner cheek tissue that can move up and down and it shows red inflammation. The tip, as you see in the photo, is a little whiter. But the fact that the tissue moves around seems to be assuring to me.

Thank you for your continued shared knowledge.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 20 minutes later
Hi

Welcome back

I doubt it to be a HPV infection or a tumor. It appears to be a mere inflamed mucocele. The white tip is the pus pointing; once the tip breaks-off the pain will subside immediately.

Please follow my instructions, you will definitely be alright.

I wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Hpv infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and prescribed a cream which took care of the bumps within 10 days. Thanks you very much for that....

doctor1 MD

kay I had sex with my girlfriend for the first time and it like 2 days later I noticed some bumps on penis shaft, it didn’t hurt it just itches. I had no sting or anything when peeing. I did add alcohol and it popped, and had a small sore that was...

doctor1 MD

If a Dr wants to discuss your pap smear is it HPV related? Or Cancer related? Im quite anxious and didn't like the previous answer from the Dr on here.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 27 years old I just received a LSIL result for a recent pap test. I was told that it is is very likely that this could be due to an HPV infection, though they did not test for HPV, and this does not necessarily indicate cancer. I've done some research and I'm fairly okay with what I've found out but what I'm really wondering about is how this will affect my long-term relationship with my boyfriend. What are the implications of this for him in terms of his health? From what I've researched it doesn't seem that he can be tested for HPV, is this correct? Furthermore, since we've been together and sexually active together for quite awhile, is it safe to assume that if I have HPV, he does as well? Do we need to abstain from all sexual activity until this resolves itself? Thank you.

doctor1 MD


HPV infection, for my wife PAP test is done and doctor suggest to take HPV vaccination (Gardasil) three dosage, final dose is finished on last month.

now my concern is what is the normal root cause of this infection? doctor says it's because of intercourse with multi, i don't understand what is multi means?

expecting a normal language explanation.

Thanks and Regards

doctor1 MD

yes please
i am snezana, i have already got my diagnostics of pap smear
cytomorphological features: hyperkeratosis and parakeratosis
organisms: cellular cytopathic consistent with HPV infection
diagnosis: low grade squamous interaepithelial lesion encompassing HPV infection