Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed hard lump under skin on upper arm. Could it be cancerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Cancer
Question: I have noticed a hard lump under the skin on my upper arm about an inch and a half above the elbow which seems to be attached to the bicep. Any idea what it is? I'm worried that it could be cancerous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 40 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

From the description, it can be said that the lump could be a soft tissue lesion. It may originate from a muscle or a nerve or fat or skin adnexa.

If it originates from a muscle, it could be a regenerating muscle nodule / nodular fasciitis / a benign muscle proliferation / lastly, a sarcoma.

If it originates from nerve, it could be a neurofibroma (most common) / a benign nerve sheath tumor / a malignant lesion.

Among the other possibilities, it could be a lipoma / skin adnexal tumor.

From the above discussion, it is clear that many disease conditions can cause this type of lump.

To differentiate these conditions from each other, clinical examination is very important. Its size, shape, position, consistency, mobility, relation with the underlying structure – all are needed for a diagnosis.

Then, you have to go for fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC). It will definitely tell us about its neoplastic character, its nature and cell of origin. After that depending upon that FNAC report, next line of management should be determined.

If FNAC becomes noncontributory, then biopsy from that lesion should be considered and it should be sent for histological examination. Next line of management will depend upon the biopsy report.

Lastly, you should consult a general surgeon for a thorough clinical examination, for ordering required investigations and also for further management accordingly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
