Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed hair fall after laser treatment. Suggest

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: need your help for my baldness from lasr one yr my hair falling is multiplied and from past 2 month I can see the bald patch need your help..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing to us. From the description provided, you could be having male pattern baldness or androgentic alopecia. It is characterised by gradual hair loss mainly from front, sides and centre of scalp and is also associated with thinning of hair. Now to treat the same we usually prescribe 5 percent minoxidil solution 1ml twice in a day application over scalp A hair supplement with vitamins and minerals like androanagen/follihair new/ adgain, one tablet daily Tablet finesteride 1 mg daily or tablet dutasteride 0.5 mg daily. The medicines need to be continued for four to six months to appreciate decrease in hair fall and increased hair growth. I usually begin with minoxidil and androanagen, if no response is seen in terms of decreased hair fall, I add dutasteride. To help you further, I would appreciate if you could attach an image of your scalp clearly showing your bald areas. Hope this answered your query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 17 minutes later
thanks dr for for help here are the attached pic of the baldness pattern please suggest the effective medicine which will stop hair falling and regain it ..will be very thank full for your help ..requesting the medicine effective and available in mumbai
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 29 hours later
Brief Answer: Please read a detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing back. I have seen the images attached. Your hair fall seems to be at advanced stage. So though initially for five to six months I would advise that you start with medicines but ultimately in your case, hair transplant would be the best choice. In patients with hair fall like you,I personally begin with Tablet androanagen one tab daily Tablet fineteride 1 mg daily Minoxidil 10% and aminexil combination solution like hair4u solution 1 ml twice in a day I advise my patients to follow this prescription for atleast 6 months and depending on the response, we decide the next course of action. Even before transplant minoxidil and finesteride intake is advised for better hair growth, so anyhow these medicines should be taken. As I said earlier, hair transplantation would be a definite treatment for you. I would also stress that prior to starting any medicine one should meet a dermatologist nearby for proper hair analysis, medicine supervision and follow up. These are prescription medicines and should definitely be taken under a doctor's guidance. Hope this helped. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from hair loss for past 7-8 years. for the last 8 months i started consulting a dermatologists. he prescribed , glacex, vb 7 forte, minoxidil & finasteride & some shampoos. but still my hairs fall regulalry. though new hairs grown in the side lines but in crown area not much improvement. plz suggest.

doctor1 MD

I have an employee that has recetly been put on Clonazepam 1mg BID. He works in heavy manufacturing and was exhibiting impaired like Symptoms. Is this a normal response to this medication? He states that he levels out after an hour or so but as the Occ health Nurse I sent him home to call his doctor. Please let me know if this is a regular side effect. I do not believe that he is safe to work while on this medication if his symptoms stay the same. Thanks An Occ health nurse

doctor1 MD

My sister said there was information on this site about side effects of different medications. I am particularly interested in side effects of the InVega Sustena injection 234 mg. once a month and Depakote (generic version) 500 mg. twice a day. But I would like the link so I can check out side effects other drugs. Thanks,

doctor1 MD

can Levothyroxine, lisinopril,donepezil, meloxicam, tylenol, metoprolol tartrate, Lorazepam and pantoprazole be crushed? My 90 year old grandmother has been having trouble swallowing her meds so I thought I would see about crushing them and putting them in some yogart.

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
