Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed fluid in lung and enlarged spleen after x-ray and CT scan. Is sweating normal for this condition?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1357 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have pneumonia and after xrays and ct scan there is some fluid on my right lung and my spleen is enlarged and I was wondering if sweats is normal for my condition
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Sweating is common in moderate/severe infections Detailed Answer: Hi there, Firstly, sweating is a common manifestation of a moderate to severe infection. So, it is a normal accompaniment of pneumonia and will stop once the lung infection is under control. Further, you have not mentioned whether the pneumonia is in the right lung or left one. It is quite common to have little fluid in the cavity surrounding the lungs, in case of a major pneumonia. This fluid is always on the same side as pneumonia and, dries up completely once pneumonia is fully resolved. Pneumonia is usually due to bacterial infection, though in some cases, other organisms (viruses, yeast) may be the causative agent. At the same time, in chronic smokers, malignancy may manifest in the form of pneumonia, particularly if the fluid is on the side of the unaffected lung. I believe that you live in Canada. If you had travelled in third world countries in the recent past, there is a possibility of having contacted either, * tubercular infection of the lungs (manifesting as fever, cough, chills, sweating, tubercular pneumonia and/or tubercular fluid in the lungs, enlarged spleen if the infection spreads to entire body); or, ** malaria (which manifests as intermittent fever with chills and sweating, intermittent headache/body pains and enlarged spleen. If the little amount of fluid detected in the lungs, is in the unaffected lung, your doctor should look for other causes, including tuberculosis. In the meanwhile, I feel that there is nothing to worry. Complete resolution of pneumonia ordinarily takes 2-3 weeks, without any ensuing complications. Hope you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to help you in case you have further queries. Fond regards, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have been diagnosed for Ascites when sonography is done. CT Scan and endoscopy also done and it is found that there are ascites and thickened peritonium. consulted doctor informed that it is 90% peritoneal tuberculosis. Medication for TB Started with RCinex, Mycobutol tablets. with this some multivitamin tabletis & antacid tablets are prescribed. I have been on course for about 2 months and I feel muscular & joint pains. Can you suggest whether these pains are common during TB medication

doctor1 MD

my mother has bone tb since last ten years and has the treatment from our doctor but not satisfactory,However she has high BP,Thyroid and swelling in her both legs and also has knees problem. Now please suggest what to do? I live in Kanpur city right now and want a best doctor here.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

HI doctor, i have been diagnosed with spine TB. i am on complete bedrest for 3 months. i am 25 years old. would like to know that will i be able to recover with time? does spine TB has future problems also. please advice. will yoga help other than medicine in future?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
