Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed faint line on pregnancy kit. Could I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: hi I took a pregnancy test this morning and could have sworn I saw a line where the positive line would be but after aabout a minute i didnt see it anymore. Im 4 days late and had what I think was implantation bleeding about 2 weeks before my period was supposed to start. Could I be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

The incident you described may occur sometimes. During the test, when you give the urine drops, it travels through the strip. During this process, a very faint line can be seen in the area of positive line. It is because the wetness of the particular area. After this, when the urine reacts with the reagent in the control area, then the control line appears as bright in color. At this moment, the positive result line cannot be detected if the test is negative. If the test is positive, you can detect both the lines easily.

As the test is negative, there is less chance of pregnancy.

But to confirm the report, you have to do the followings -
1. Repeat the test. If the repeat test also indicates negativity, there is very less chance of pregnancy.
2. If you need more confirmation, you have to do a BETA HCG assay in blood. Higher level of BETA HCG will indicate positive result.
3. In our clinical practice, we take the ultrasound scan of abdomen as a gold standard investigation for pregnancy.

So, do not worry. Repeat the test. If that becomes noncontributory, then consult with a gynaecologist for clinical examination and for ordering the required investigation as I previously mentioned.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 17 minutes later
ok thank you. Also i had what I thought was implantation spotting two weeks before my now missed period. Could it be that I am pregnant and that it is too soon to test even tho Im about 4 days late? Also, would the spotting make my period late if I am not pregnant? The spotting I should add was dark brown in color and I only had to wear a panty liner.It lasted for 4 days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

No, the implantation bleeding cannot late your period, if you are not pregnant. The spotting you mentioned may occur during implantation or even during normal ovulation. It is difficult to distinguish the two entities.

The pregnancy test should be done on or after the day of missed period. So, if you are let for 4 days, the the timing is absolutely right.

For confirmation of the situation, you have to follow the instructions as I previously told.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Human chorionic gonadotropin

doctor1 MD

My mother is 64 yrs old and about 50 lbs overweight she is taking 50 mg of Metroprolo daily perscribed by her doctor to reduce her heart rate. Heart rate was 104 unmedicated, she wants to start using the HCG diet to reduce her weight. is there any concerns using HCG drops with this medication? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I have Teststerone , fat burner and vitamin B shots once a week and have had no side effects for 50 days and was on the hcg diet with great results. Been off the HCG diet for over a week. I had my T shot along with my fat burner and b shots Today and two hours after my shots I am showng a red cranberry juice color when I urinate. Any relation to my shots?

doctor1 MD

I am thinking about taking hcg homeopathic drops for weight loss. I am 50 years old. Is there less hcg in the drops than injections? Will it compromise my immune system ability in from protecting me from cancer cells if I only take the drops for one month?

doctor1 MD

Hello- I have tried the hcg diet last year with great success- I only gained back 4 lbs over a year, but only did one round. I went to a diet doctor and he prescribed me phendimetrazine. I have taken it for 7 weeks with 14 lbs lost. I feel like I lost weight so quickly on hcg, had very few side effects and was wondering if I could use the Hcg with the low calorie diet and add just one phendametrizine for hunger control? I am 45 years old, female in very good health. I am also post gastric bypass patient (3 years out). I started at 320lbs and am now at 157. I am 5'4" tall- my diet dr says I need to weigh 115! That sounds extreme to me--but in any event I would still like to lose 25 more lbs. Can the two be taken safely together? It is sublingual-not injections

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor... I went in for my 20 week anamoly scan for baby #2 today.. the sonographer found two EIF in both ventricles of the heart...she said it might be a soft marker for downs syndrome...at my 3rd month check my blood test came low risk...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my name is XXXX I ma pregnant no I ma 7weeks I want to know different between hucog 2000 iu and highly purified chorionic gonadotropin injection 2000 i.u

doctor1 MD

What does mean 3.8mIU/ml? Reference intervals: premenopause,non pregnant <1 postmenopause <7 Thank you