Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed enlarged area under the skin after an endoscopy. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I have discovered about a week after an endoscoy and core needle breast biopsy an enlarged area under the skin that is like a small rope, that extends from below the breast that had the biopsy (which was closer to my underarm, negative) about 6 inches long, going from the right breast diagonally towards my naval. It started out as a pea size spot two weeks ago, and has now grown.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 6 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.


I really think the most likely contributing factor to the Simpsons what you are experiencing might be some bleeding which occurred after the biopsy. This sometimes occurs and as the bleeding slowly stops it can create a sense of fullness under the skin.

There may have been some continued bleeding which caused the area to expand.

I would expect this area to slowly resolved over the next couple of weeks.

If this area does not improve or if you develop associated symptoms including pain you should bring this to the attention of your doctor for a clinical examination.

Thanks again for sending your question. I hope my thoughts have proved to be helpful. If you have any additional concerns or questions I would be happy to discuss those further with you.

Dr Robert

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i m an SLE patient but it is controlled..since 5 years..and i didnt suffer except from arthritis in my first months only....but in my last periodic examination..i found my albumin in urine ++ the doctor told me to repeat the test ...coz it may be of wrong diet habits..so please what food should i avoid coz this result will determine wheather i ll do biopsy or not...thnxx

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
