Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed dryness, redness, white patches and swelling on penis head. Suggest effective cream

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Penis Problems
Question: Hi, I am A sailor & hv joined a ship A month ago. Before i joined my wife was having a fungal infection & now from last 10 days I hv a infection on my pennis. Pennis seems to b dry, white patches, redness & swelling on the head of the pennis. As I am sailing i hv limited medicines like candid b cream & calosoft lotion. Pls guide on which of the cream is helpful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 16 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.

In my opinion, it is wise to use both.
Candid works for fungus and calasoft for allergic rash.
If you can manage to get FUCIDIN/ NEOSPORIN/SOFRAMYCIN on board ( it is used to apply on cut wounds and so must be present in the emergency box), apply that as well.
Plan and use them once daily each with a gap of about 6 to 8 hours. Pls maintain hygiene by cleaning periodically.
If you want to skip one, skip calasoft, as it is the least important of the lot.

Regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 7 days later
Sir, as advised am following to apply candid b & fucidin but not much difference can be seen. It's like sometimes it seems that the infection is getting better & then after few hrs its the same or worse.my ship is expected to reach kakinada port next week. Pl advice if any pills are to be taken to clear the infection internally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 8 hours later
Hi
Welcome back.
This is a relevant question. I am surprised about the lack of effect of the local applications.
Kindly make sure you get examined by a surgeon/ urologist when in port.
Till then, amoxicillin or a combination of amoxycilin+cloxacillin in a dose of 500 mg three times daily after food should help.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Amoxicillin

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter her wisdom teeth removed today. She has developed a very mild rash on her arm above the site where the iv line was placed. Is this related to the iv or an allergic reaction to her painkiller (Vicodin) or antibiotic medication (amoxicillin). I m mostly worried about the latter as the presented after the first antibiotic dose and spread a little following the second one.

doctor1 MD

Sir I was diaganosed with olecrane bursitis 14 days back. My elbow was Aspirated three times. I was put on AUGMENTIN 625 mg for 09 days BD, but till date the pus formation is not stopping. There is no pain or swelling only there is pus formation in the cavity formed on elbow. Uric acid 8.6 .Pl help

doctor1 MD

I developed a left-sided sore throat 10 days ago. I went to the doctor by day 5 who did a quick strep test since I also had a temperature of 100. The test results were negative, but he decided to treat me with a 10 day script of amoxicillin while the culture was sent for further testing. I have now been on the amoxicillin for 4 days and haven t gotten any better. I noticed today that I have a few, kind of hard bumps behind where my tonsil used to be (they were removed when I was 5) The nurse called me today to inform me the further testing resulted in another negative as to strep. I said ok??? And she said ok and hung up. I have no idea if I should still continue taking the amoxicillin or what the cause of the bumps might be. I am 36, quit smoking 3yrs ago...Any ideas on what this could be and if continuing the amoxicillin is a good or bad idea? Thanks!! S.G.

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yr old male that had umbilical hernia surgery with mesh placement 12 yrs ago. I have lost 80 lbs since then because of eating healthy and exercise. My waist went from 46 to 36 today. Approx 18mths ago I developed slight swelling, redness, pain in navel that began to have some putrid bloody drainage. Went to Dr. and he gave me Augmentin for 7 days to clear up infection. It worked but returned in 3mths. Again, he gave meds and it cleared up. Now, about every 6-8 wks, infection returns. Dr. thinks mesh is infected and needs removed surgically. Is this dangerous? Should I just continue the cycle of meds? Please advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For the past week I had lot of itching near my butt, after few days the skin became very thick. Currently itching has reduced, but I can feel the lumps and its painful when I sit Have attached pic.

doctor1 MD

I have strep throat . I started amoxicillin yesterday, but it seems the swelling in my throat is worse. Is this to be expected? How soon should the medication kick in?