Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed bruise on inner arms and thighs. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: unexplain bruising on inner arms and thighs...What could it be? I have really dry skin put it seems that it may be under the surface. I can take pictures and send them if that will help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 17 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such bruising is characteristic for blood clotting problem. It can be caused by anticoagulant medicines or (if you do not take any), by some blood diseases involving platelets or coagulation factors. It is hard to tell exact reason of the factor causing it that is why you should have your blood tested. It is advisable to start with CBC and see if there are any problems.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 hours later
Are these type of diseases life threating? I have had this problem for about 8months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Depending of the reason, it can be life threatening. You need to imagine that your blood can cause such uncontrolled bleeding everywhere in your body, not only under the skin. So you may have bleedings from gastrointestinal tract or into your brain as well. You never know.
In such way can leukemia appear for example, liver cirrhosis or vessels inflammation. As you can see, this diseases are serious. That is why you should not wait anymore and have it checked.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 29 hours later
Thanks. I will not wait any longer. Self-employed...no insurance. That's why I waited but this sounds like I can not wait until things get better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 8 hours later
Hello!

All the best for you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vascular inflammation

doctor1 MD

I have been treated for cellulitis in the lower right leg. I was hospitalised for 10 days. While in hospital. I received intravenous antibiotics - 3 different ones. I was released from hospital approx. 13 days ago and advised to take an antibiotic...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/Madam, My name is XXXXXXX I'm 18. About two years ago, I was diagnosed with high Gamma Gt (300), ALT (60) and AST (60) levels. After that, I was tested for every single thing that doctors could think of. We haven't get any result until...

doctor1 MD

Pain on the right lower abdomen, what could it be? September 2012 In the begging of September 2012 I had a cold , I took some medicine for it, a few days later and already feeling better I had some Anal leakage, no color, no smell just some mucus,...