Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed blurry and watery eyes after stopping warfarin. Had heart valve repair for endocarditis. Suggest

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: They said that I could stop taking warfarin after 90 days and I stopped taking it 10 days ago. I still have concerns since I was told that around Thanksgiving, I would be back to normal and I don't feel that way. While my eyes were blurry and watery before probably because of 15 years of chronic fagitue syndrome (which I still have),the blurrriness and watery eyes are now twice as bad. Also, when i am prostrate, i am aware of my heart beating (normally and not fast or erratic but that's doesn't seem normal to me. The best times for my symptoms are between 11 p.m. and 2:00a.m. and worst time is during the afternoon and early evening. I am wondering whether things will EVER return to normal. XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refers to the suggestions below... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, The symptoms you are having will disappear after Thanksgiving; so, you need to have patience. If the blurry vision will persist after Thanksgiving (next week), you can consult an ophthalmologist to rule out other eye problems. One of the causes to your symptoms is the post-operation stress, that is normal. As long as your heart check-ups (ECG, Echo, holter) are ok, you do not need to worry too much as you are going to induce more stress to yourself. You should keep doing regular cardiac check ups and ask your physician to start taking anxiolytic drugs to calm you down. The fact that you are feeling your symptoms in the afternoon indicates that you are being in stress. It is good that your heart rate is not irregular. You are feeling your heart beating more when prostrating, because at this position, the heart is closer to the sternum and the wound is still in healing process. All the best! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 45 years old a smoker, this week I have had my heart beat faster and skip a beat when I check. It started on Thurs. at work it lasted about 10min mid day then again late that night as I was sitting and relaxing. the next couple of days it started again while sitting and getting ready to eat and just after drinking water it seems to be lasting a little longer each time. does the skip of a beat damage your heart, cause it stress? I have read that stress brings it along is there anything you can do to help calm this down

doctor1 MD

I m currently having problems getting an erection or when I get one, it not very stiff and sometimes becomes soft. I m 48 and having stress-related issues (pending divorce). My doctor prescribed viagra and it definitely works. However, I don t want to become dependent on it. I m assuming my erection problems will go ahead as my stress levels decrease. Will viagra do me any harm until that time comes?

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
