Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed blood clot on penis vein after masturbating. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9669 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Penis Problems
Question: Hi, I believe I injuried myself a while masturbating a couple months ago. I have noticed what appears to be a blood clot in one of my penis veins. It's been there about 8 months now. I have enclosed a picture. Do you know what this is? I thought it was a thrombosed vein but it will not go away. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I was able to view the photograph attached. It appears to be one of the branches of 'Dorsal vein of Penis' which was injured during masturbation and got thrombosed.

Do not worry even if does not get resolved it would not cause problems with erection or sexual act.

Typically it takes a long time (few months) to get resolved. In some this may be prolonged. You can try topical ointments like thrombophob or anti inflammatory gel (like Diclofenac) locally to get it resolved. You may get a prescription of this drug from your family Physician.

Hope this addresses your concerns. Feel free to ask if you have any more questions. I shall be please to help you.

Regards
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 56 minutes later
Thank you I appreciate your time. Is there any chance this could be Peyronie's disease. As this has lasted about 7 to 8 months now. Also, should I abstain form masturbation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Hello
Thanks for writing back.
This is not Peyronie's disease. Peyronies disease is a formation of calcified plaques in Tunica Albuginea an envelope that covers the Corpora Cavernosa of the penis. It is not necessary to abstain from masturbation but the only precaution that needs to be taken is not to get it injured again.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if you have more concerns
Dr.Patil .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 45 hours later
I appreciate your help. I have one last question. What should this thrombosis feel like? Should I feel a almost hard lump, that feels XXXXXXX under the skin? It feels almost like a bb under the skin. Like a little hard ball? Does a thrombosis feel like this? I'm sorry this is really causing me a lot of stress because it has been there so long. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Yes, thrombus can feel a bit hard in consistency.

You need not be stressed. It takes time to get resolved.

Hope I have answered all your questions. I will be happy to explain or expand on any issue you may have.
If you have no other concerns, please close this discussion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thrombosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my father is diagnosed with kidney failure and is having dry gangrene on his toes and also with lumbar prolapse and thrombosis in his blood ..his dialysis is doing fine but the doctors at hospital are nt going for further treatment

doctor1 MD

My father suffers from convulsions and high fever. the fever comes swiftly followed by fainting, excess perspiration, convulsions, low BP. it lasts for about 3-4 minutes approximately. He has stones in his gall bladder and portal hypertension and portal vein thrombosis. The root cause has not been diagnosed as yet. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Is vascular inflamation and cerebral venous thrombosis of the brain the same thing? We've been getting all kinds of diagnosis for my mom. MRI/MRV shows something definitely something in her brain. Her symptons are severe headaches, confusion, nausea, etc

doctor1 MD

Hello, I just visited this site suddenly, it would be really helpful if you can help with some tips. I have Ulcerative Colitis with Piles. Right now, I am undergoing Kshara Sutra Treatment for Piles. I decided for KS treatment because my Colonoscopy report showed Thrombosis Prolapsed Pile which was hurting. However, my Piles doctor said that he can guarentee treatment for Piles but can't say anything about Thrombosis Pile (Blot Clot). In short,
"How can I avoid Thrombosis Pile in future"

doctor1 MD

To avoid emergency room visit ; is it safe for me to wait until tomorrow to see a doctor? Eight days ago I dropped a timber on my foot-immediate x ray said not broken. As with other bruises it is swollen more than normal . Blue has settled on top...

doctor1 MD

5 weeks after receiving a flu shot my shoulder is still very tight and painful enough to cause me to lose sleep at night. I must get up and exercise my shoulder in order to get any relief. In the day when I am using my arm and shoulder,not much...

doctor1 MD

what can cause sudden loss of hearing other than blunt trauma?