Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed bleeding during urination. Urine test showing positive leukocytes. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2865 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: Bleeding during andafter urination and loose motion.. Did urine test and leukocytes positive. Reason??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Infection... Detailed Answer: Hi, Blood with urine is a significant finding. It needs thorough evaluation especially if you are middle aged male and if this is a chronic symptoms. The presence of leukocytes in the urine suggest presence of infection. I suggest my patients to undergo routine urine microscopy and culture test before starting any treatment. Urinary tract infection associated with a stone would be the next close possible reason for the same. Please go ahead with urine routine and culture. You will need an ultrasound scan along with it to isolate the cause. Loose motion is not related to the urinary tract symptoms. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
As soon as I have any food I feel like going to wash room. Reason Dr... This is happening since my delivery a yr back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Not a serious problem... Detailed Answer: Hi, What you describe is gastro-colic reflex, a condition normally seen in infants. A group of patients suffering with irritable bowel also report this reflex. Although it isn't a serious concern, most individuals find it annoying and embarrassing. This symptom some times improves gradually with diet change - low spice and fiber XXXXXXX diet, exercise, yoga and transcendental meditation. Few individuals are treated with antidepressant class of drugs after investigating for associated condition like thyroid disorder. You can try the medicines under guidance of a local doctor if the diet and life style modification are not helpful, say after 3-6 months of being on it. Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you need clarification. Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disorder

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. i have goitre. My TSH is elevated but Free T3 and T4 are normal.I even have irregular periods. That is I have menstrual interval of nearly 45 days.Recently I am experiencing tightening of throat as if someone is holding my neck tight. Doctors say I have no thyroid disorder and they didnt give me any medication. Pls help me

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have hypothyroidism and was taking Thyrox 100 and went for routine test last month. Tsh was found in normal range and around same time I visited one Homeopathy doctor and started taking Homeopathy medicine for thyroid and stopped...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 29 year old male, fairly active and not obese . Last day, I had a random blood check. The blood was drawn around 9 am with fasting. I found that my thyroid stimulating hormone( TSH ) was 5.67( normal range in the lab being 0.3 to 5.5) . I...

doctor1 MD

Weak , tired ,no appetite, lost weight, sweating, cold , muscle pain and weakness, going on a few months , getting worse, alot of stress at work, mom just passed away in XXXXXXX Heart beat rapid, but no pain.

doctor1 MD

I was told about 8 weeks ago that i have a thyroid disorder i am on medicine about 6 weeks ago i was told i have a heart murmur i had an echocardiogram on Saturday April 2 no results back yet I am having lightheadness and my blood pressure is 130/88 i am not sure what to should i go the ER or wait to see my doctor tomorrow because they are not open today

doctor1 MD

my son is 20 years old and he is on synthroid and saizen. Yesterday I took him to a doctor because he s had lower back pain for a couple of days. The doctor prescribed Naprosyn 500mg for pain twice daily when needed and cyclobenzaprine (10mg) for 10 days at bedtime. My son took only one dose of cyclobenzaprine last night and today he went to school and was feeling very dizzy. I brought him home and did some some research about this drug and found out that people who have a thyroid disorder should not take this medication. Of course I called the doctor immediately to advise her of her mistake so it won t happen to anybody else. Is it dangerous if he only took one? What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,

My wife delivered a boy baby at 7 Months through C-Section on 14.04.2011 following uncontrolled high blood pressure (BP at the time of Delivery was 190/100). But the baby was not survived due to RDS. After the delivery also the BP was not under control. She met Gynac and also General Medicine. It was confirmed that her TSH level is 7.5. Doctors advised her Thyronorm, Thyrowell and Ecosporin 75 mg Tablets. I would like to know whether the Thyroid disorder will come to normal?. Whether she can stop all these medicines once the thyroid leveles comes to normal?. If not what are the side effects of all these medicines.