Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed a dark pigmented area on labia minora. Could it be a mole or skin discolouration?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 3687 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I discovered a circular dark pigmented area about 2-3mm on my labia minora, it is not painful, itchy, it is just there. could it be a mole or skin discoloration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: You may be having melanocytic nevus. Detailed Answer: Hi, You may be having pigmented nevus on labia minora. It is also called melanocytic nevus. The lesion is not painful, it is not itchy and you have no symptoms. It is a small patch brown to black colored..right? I feel it is melanocytic nevus. If it is so, do not worry, it is a benign condition. It is harmless until it is converted in to malignant melanoma. If possible, you upload the photograph of the lesion to the right of this query page. It would be very helpful for me to confirm the diagnosis. There is no need to take any treatment. You just keep it under keen observation. I hope, you may be satisfied with my answer. If any query, you are welcome. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilyas Patel 17 minutes later
is there proper treatment for it? such as removing the part of the labia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer: It may be excised under local anaesthesia. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Yes, it can be treated, if you wish. Melanocytic nevus is a benign condition. It may be excised under local anaesthesia. Or it may be kept untreated as it is benign condition. Ok... Have healthy life. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Melanoma

doctor1 MD

hi there for the past few months i have been gettting pins and needles in my left arm every now and again but now for the past 2 days ihave had it all day long also i have some pins and needles in my left leg, i had malignant melanoma 3 years ago thank you regards anne

doctor1 MD

I have been having right lower back/hip pain for months that is severe. Worse at morning, night, standing, sitting. I have high potassium. Diagnosed with Clark s Level 4 Melanoma of right thigh in 2010. Surgically removed. No chemo or radiation. MRI of back l spine shows synovial cyst at l4-l5. PET scan of whole body shows suv uptake of 4 in right jugular chain lymph node. Please help!

doctor1 MD

I recently had an excision for a superficial spreading melanoma, that did start growing veritically, from my upper right shoulder on my back. I still have stitches and am waiting for this pathology to determine if the margins are clear. Since the excision I have veins that are becoming darker blue under that right arm pit, shoulder and chest area. Even after lots of sunblock and reapplication I did get a sunburn, however the joint of my shoulder and armpit meet where one of these dark blue veins are I burnt around the vein but did not burn on nor about 1/4-1/2 an inch all around this vein. Is this normal or something I should contact the doctor who did my excision? I don t want to bother him if unnecessary, but has been a week since excision and have one more week till I go back to see him.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Basal Cell Carcinoma, Nodular Type on June 26-2014 I have had a spot by my eye for at least 20 years, really never got any bigger over the years. I m scared to death it might of spread to the brain or somewhere else in the body. My Dermatopathology report say under microscopic description - sections demonstrated a proliferation of atypical basaloid cells extending from the epidermis into the dermis. Peripheral nuclear palisading, stromal mucin deposition and tumor-stromal clefting are observed. The tumor display a nodular growth pattern within the dermis. I m having a Mohs surgery on July 14 -2014 and also scare about how much damage going to be done to my face. I just lost my dad on May 26-2014 to melanoma in the brain only. So has anyone have a basal cell on your face for a long time and what was the outcome. Please any input will be helpful.

doctor1 MD

I have a small patch of skin discoloration under my right eye and just above the cheekbone. It has been a dark shade of brown for a number of years, but today I noticed it is slightly lighter in color and is no longer flat. There is some melanoma...

doctor1 MD

What would a rare mitotic figure mean on a shave biopspy of a mole that had been picked and traumatized?

doctor1 MD

I just had two surgeries removed yesterday, one from my hand that was a "horned" something and one from my ankle that was round, reddish purple and crusty and sore and burned constantly before surgery. Dr said it was not XXXXXXX Cell, probably not...