Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Notice pain and numbness in arm. Taking ibuprofen 600mg. Should I be worried?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
For the past few days I've had a dull ache that starts in my upper inner arm area near the armpit that extends down my arm to varying degrees. The 2nd day the ache persisted plus I noticed numbness down the outside of my arm from the elbow into my ring and 5th fingers. Now it's back to just a dull discomfort in the upper inner arm. At first I attributed it to carrying something heavy the day before but it didn't resolve like a muscle strain would. Then after sleeping with my left arm tucked under my pillow, that was the day I described above as the 2nd day symptoms. I'm using ibuprofen 600 mg twice a day and it temporarily gets me back to normal feeling in my arm. It's just concerning me that this isn't resolving more quickly. Do I need to be worried?
Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

I have read your query in detail. The symptoms you have described are more likely to be symptoms of muscles strain.Numbness noticed might be due to pressure over nerve fibres.

To get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do hot fermentation at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation(you are already taking this). You can take nerve soothers like Methylcobalamin supplements after consulting your doctor.
4. Do not lift weight or try to do exercise that involve painful muscles. Give proper time for the injury to heal.

I hope this answers your query. I will be available for further guidance if you needed.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you speedy recovery...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon