question-icon

Not sure he won't come on line so I will

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Mar 2019
Question: Not sure he won't come on line so I will try 4 days ago started with flu type symptoms nausea low grade fever head and body ache -took couple days for those to go away
yt -now has severe SHARP headache near the pemperal area with pain down down his spine as well very fatigued, no apitite, , still has nause this AM (sorry for the typos) he is very active a local ski instructor so takes care of himself does have an issue with the thin membranes in his nose gets severe nosebleeds easy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Post-flu symptoms are more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

The symptoms that you are asking for, may follow after the initial flu symptoms.

Four days is a relatively short period of time for these symptoms to subside completely.

In my opinion, it is necessary to continue the OTC medications for another few days, a lot of fluids (mainly luke-warm water, soup, tea, and fruit juice) and plenty of rest.

If these symptoms don't improve in a week or so, an evaluation by the primary care Doctor is necessary.

An easy nosebleed may relate to episodes of high blood pressure also, so, monitoring the blood pressure is also recommended.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Sorry Thank You Have A Good Day
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Feel free to discuss with me if you have further questions.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Not sure he won't come on line so I will

Brief Answer: Post-flu symptoms are more likely. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your query and here is my advice. The symptoms that you are asking for, may follow after the initial flu symptoms. Four days is a relatively short period of time for these symptoms to subside completely. In my opinion, it is necessary to continue the OTC medications for another few days, a lot of fluids (mainly luke-warm water, soup, tea, and fruit juice) and plenty of rest. If these symptoms don't improve in a week or so, an evaluation by the primary care Doctor is necessary. An easy nosebleed may relate to episodes of high blood pressure also, so, monitoring the blood pressure is also recommended. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.