Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Not having proper bowel movement. Report showed mild prominence in the right lobe of the liver. Now?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Mild prominence in the right lobe of the liver. I never feel as if my bowel is properly empty after a bowel movement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Liver is situated under the lower portion of right side rib cage. It is not palpable in normal conditions. When enlarge, it grow towards the abdomen. Usually cystic lesion in liver can present as swelling on liver.

Stressed and depression patient used to have poor bowel habit. Although other causes related to bowel is also possible for inadequate emptying of bowel feeling.

It is better to get yourself examined by general physician to confirm swelling over liver as swelling in that area may be related to other structures like gall bladder, intestine, abdominal muscle and rib. You may also need investigation like liver function test and imaging study of abdomen (Like ultrasound and MRI) to confirm diagnosis.



Wish you good health.
Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Abdominal x-ray

doctor1 MD

i am having heavy stomach ace. I have been given high dosease of calcium, calcitrol & vitamin K7 capsules (Gemcal DS) after given an injecting rokfos Due to pain in the shoulders . Now my stomach ace what will be the reasons. The stomach ace comes...

doctor1 MD

My Father is 60 year old ,he is diabetic patient since 10-15 years. he is suffering from chest pain since last 10-15 year - initially it was just occasionally basis and later on it became a regular 3-4 times in a week. he underwent angiography as...

doctor1 MD

I have severe abdominal distension, right upper and middle quadranrt pain, with ALT , AST, AND LDH OVER 1000 WITH A NORMAL BILIRUBIN . I AM IN SIGNIFICANT PAIN AND LOOK 9 MONTHS PREGNANT WITH TWINS.

doctor1 MD

hi i have been having trouble with my stool like it isn't coming out all the way and is just stuck. it has been getting worse rapidly. i went to the doctor for stomach pain but this problem is just now getting worse i am supposed to go for an abdominal x-ray will this show what the problem is? and how would they treat it?

doctor1 MD

I have had lower back and abdominal pain for 6 days now. The back pain has remained the same but in the abdomen , it keeps moving . At first it was a general pain all over and then was more apparent on the left hand side and down into the groin . Today it is more on the right hand side. It hurts to move or bend down and every time I roll over in bed, I am awakened by the pain. I have been to a walk-in clinic twice and have done 2 blood tests, 2 urine tests, an abdominal ultrasound, and abdominal x-ray and a rectal exam. The first blood test, urine test, ultrasound and rectal exam proved nothing. I am awaiting results from the other tests. It is disheartening to hear the doctor say that he doesn t know what is wrong. Please help...I am desperate!