Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Non erection during sex and small penis. Need solution

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6719 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
Question: I am 28 years old men. My height is 5.2 feet. I masterbulate daily. My penis doesnot stand while sex but it stands when i watch prone movies. Even my penis size is too small (4 inch when erect). Request you to help me with some solution.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Initially you need psychological therapy. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You are only 28 years old and your age doesn't support erectile dysfunction. Masturbation doesn't affect erection at all. It is practiced by maximum males and it is normal. Your penis size is alright for sex.You shouldn't worry at all. Only 3-4 cm size penis is sufficient for female orgasm. Only outer 1/3 rd of vagina is sensitive for sex and 4 inch erect penis is sufficient. Non erection during sex may be due to performance anxiety. In your age group mostly it is due to psychological causes. You should keep yourself away from provocative literature and videos. You should also do meditation and yoga. Before intercourse, practice long foreplay and use lubricant for penetration. Foreplay is very important. Obesity, alcohol consumption, heart problems etc are causative agents of erectile dysfunction besides psychological causes. You may need to check various physical illnesses that may cause erectile dysfunction. You may need investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,Lipid profile,doppler of penile vessels. Medicines should be started after screening of all conditions. If there is any physical illness then it should be treated first. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 14 minutes later
Thank you so much for your solution Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I m fat guy with 66 k.g. weight. I never take alcohol. So as per your suggession can I conclude that I m normal and and I have no sex releted problem exept losing weight?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes,you are 100% normal. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query Yes,definitely you are normal. As you are overweight,you should try to reduce it. You can increase your physical activity. You can do brisk walking,exercise etc. You should also avoid junk and fried foods. Take lot of vegetables and fruits. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Meditation

doctor1 MD

I ve had Fibromyalgia for about 25 years now and am doing so bad it s scary. I ve changed my diet over the years and eat really well, vegetarian, no nightshades, all organics, well balanced. I meditate and do Yoga and started pool therapy but I become a wreck, even when I take it easy. My mind is going. Memory loss and confusion and balance is awful. About 4 years ago I had a fall and got Complex Regional Pain Syndrome to go with it. My chronic sinusitis has become unbearable with roaring in my ears and insane sinusitis. At 58, I m getting scared my mind days are numbered. Sincerely, R. Jane Gagner

doctor1 MD

my tsh was 7.34 3yrs back..........i suffered from weakness and had a high pulse rate......(ECG reports said impaired diastolic relaxation) for the past one year i have not been taking any medicines .............i do yoga......can yoga alone cure it .............i dont want to take any more madicines...........is there any other way out to get away with it soon

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing intermittent symptoms of dark urine indicative of blood, and I am HIV positive. This all started after a yoga class, but it has nor subsided in over 24 hours... I am over 40. What should I prepare myself for as possible, or likely causes...

doctor1 MD

Hi Hoctor, My mother went to perform angiogram 2 years before. Doctors results shows of Ischaemic heart disease, Mild hypertensive heart n normal LV function. She under meditation for cholosterol n diabates. She having problem with occacasional cough n cold for d past 70 days... so what was d reason n what we should do?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have had arthritis for thirty years, I am just starting to grunt and groan at the smallest irritation over any annoyance and walking, 73 years, I have tried green tea to calm my self down, I cant get into a calm peaceful state of mind, I used to...

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange after. Should I be concerned. First pain hit at around 3:30 this afternoon. Have had four in the past...