Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

No history of Breast Cancer . 52 years old Total

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3146 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019 in Breast Cancer
Question: No history of Breast Cancer.
52 years old
Total hysterectomy removal of both ovaries at age 32.
Estrodail for 2 years then Vivella Dot Patch since then.
MAMMOGRAM tomorrow.
No lump I can feel or see.

Week ago started having an issue with my R Breast. Hurt like a burning hurt now tender and sore in one spot. Arm is numb also.

Question? If you have a total hysterectomy can you even get breast cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stay relaxed...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are multiple factors documented to be risk factors of breast cancer. Women who have had longer years menstruating is one of those risk factors. Since you've had total hysterectomy with bilateral ovaries removed, you have one less risks of breast cancer. But there are other risks factors too - familial, smoking, hormone replacements and so on.

So to answer your questions, yes one can get breast cancers despite total hysterectomy. But the risks are comparatively lower.

Now, the sudden onset of pain, tenderness and numbness do not indicate breast cancer. It could be muscular ache. Acid reflux, atypically might also present with these features. And sometimes anxiety also lead to such symptoms.

At this point of time, my suggestion is to stay relaxed. Symptomatically these don't relate to cancers and the risk of getting one is comparatively low.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on