question-icon

Nine Year Back, I Got Gastritis . Endoscopy Showed Reddish

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jul 2020
Question: Nine year back, I got gastritis. Endoscopy showed reddish stomach lining on lower left stomach.Then it healed and I could eat completely normal. 15 months back I got gastritis again and it feels just like nine years back( uneasy feeling in lower left stomach ).I tried nexium for 8 months. Last 6 months I took pepcid 40 mg daily. I was using splenda instead of sugar everywhere plus drinking diet soda which has splenda. I tried stopping splenda completely and that had a very positive effect. So I believe the splenda had changed my gut bacteria causing problems such as dry eye in left eye etc. Stopping splenda also had positive effect on gastritis but it is still there. Now I take probiotics ( 3 billion at Lunch and dinner each). With probiotics, I do not need to take pepcid at all. My questions are:

1) Is it better to just take probiotics and not take pepcid at all for my case.
2) Will taking these probiotics bring my gut bacteria in proper balance. How much time will it take.
3) Should I take more probiotics than 6 billion I am taking.
4)I would like to consume some splenda. Will probiotics offset the negative effects of splenda ?
5)With probiotics, will my stomach heal completely with time.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please go through detailed answer dear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query,
Have seen your details and i appreciate your concerns.
Answers are-
1)Yes you could keep on taking probiotic if you feel they are helping.
No need to take antacid if only taking probiotic is keeping things fine.
2)Yes they would but its a slow process and would take around 6-8 weeks or may be more.
3)If that amount is keeping you symptom free then that is sufficient.
4)Don't consume splenda it destroys gut flora..
5)Yes,but it would take some time and adding an antacid depends on your symptoms.If things are ok only with probiotic then nothing else is required.
Hope i was helpful.
Thank you and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (51 minutes later)
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX for your quick and pointed response.

1) Is there any particular type of probiotic that is best for gastritis type of problem ? Please give me your thoughts on probiotics - which strain or strains, how much etc.

2)I do enjoy couple of cans of diet soda( containing splenda) every week. Do probiotics offset negative impact of this on gut flora.

3) Once my stomach is completely symptom free even without probiotics, should I continue with 6 billion probiotics or stop it.

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
1)Any probiotic containing Lactobacillus strain with other bacteria's are ok.
VSL#3 is a good probiotic.
2)No any type Diet soda or alcoholic or non alcoholic soda based thing should be avoided.
3)First take them for minimum of 6 weeks.Follow up after that whether to continue the same or not depends on how your body responds to symptoms.
Thanks!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (8 hours later)
Thanks for suggesting VSL#3 as a good probiotic.

1) I see that it contains 112 CFU per capsule. Am I right?

2) How many capsules I should take daily.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
One capsule twice daily.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Nine Year Back, I Got Gastritis . Endoscopy Showed Reddish

Brief Answer: Please go through detailed answer dear. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing "Ask a Doctor" service for your query, Have seen your details and i appreciate your concerns. Answers are- 1)Yes you could keep on taking probiotic if you feel they are helping. No need to take antacid if only taking probiotic is keeping things fine. 2)Yes they would but its a slow process and would take around 6-8 weeks or may be more. 3)If that amount is keeping you symptom free then that is sufficient. 4)Don't consume splenda it destroys gut flora.. 5)Yes,but it would take some time and adding an antacid depends on your symptoms.If things are ok only with probiotic then nothing else is required. Hope i was helpful. Thank you and regards.