Night sweats, fever, fatigue, occasional bruising, taking iron supplements, done CBC, falling iron levels

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2012 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Question: My daughter is 19 and has had symptoms that come and go over the last several weeks. They are night sweats, low grade fever in the evenings, bad fatigue unexplained occasional bruising, Her periods have become irregular. She has been referred to a hematologist as she has had a low wbc of 3.3, lowest hemoglobin was 9 but is now 11.3 with iron supplements but thats as high as we can get it , sed rate of 34. The RBC is 4.05, Hematocrit 34.5, MCV 85.2, MCH 27.9, MCHC 32.8RDW 13.8 NEUT 49, LYMPH 38, MONO 10, Eosino2, Baso 1, Platelet 146
Ferritin 29 , Calculated Iron Sat 13%. These are the lowest the #s have been and have been steadilly falling since last Oct. But has been really feeling bad the last several weeks. Just curious has to what to expect when we go to the hemaotologist and what your first impression is as to what might be going on. She also has some nausea that comes and goes and very low appetite with some weight loss. Thanks so much for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.

From the reports it is evident that she is anemic and there are chances of some bone marrow suppression due to which the adequate recovery is not happening in spite of all the efforts.

A bone marrow aspiration biopsy will clear the cause of such suppression. Sometimes this mild bone marrow suppression can be secondary to a viral infection in the recent past- decreases the synthesis of blood cells from the bone marrow.

Presence of any autoimmune disorders also needs to be ruled out.

The treatment is based on the diagnosis and severity of the problem.

Treatment is usually done by fluid infusion, steroids, immunoglobulins, blood transfusions, etc according to the severity of the condition.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Radhika
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Thank-you for your quick response. It was the rheumatologist who referred her to the hematologist. She did all of the work up for auto immune due to the fatigue and body aches and the only test that came back positive was the slightly elevated sed rate but it was the other blood work listed in my email that concerned her and prompted the referral to the hematologist. Also, I forgot to ask if there is a genetic predisposition to blood cancers or marrow issues as both of my daughters great grand fathers died from the late onset leukemia and their son has it now. Also, her low grade fever has returned every night this week with worsening fatigue and a slight sore throat. Thanks again for your help. Her apt is not until Sept 26th and its so hard not to wonder if it is a marrow issue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

Genetic predisposition is commonly seen in case of blood cancers. In your daughter's case, bone marrow suppression is more likely, which is less likely to have genetic predisposition.

High grade fever is due to infections that are flourishing due to low WBC counts.

Further investigations will help in diagnosis.

I hope, I have answered your query,

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13766 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood cancer

doctor1 MD

hello sir.....my friend is 27yrs old and getting fresh blood in the stool once in month..what could be the reason?htis is happening since 1year.his...

doctor1 MD

i ve had a macular rash for 32 days now. everywhere but where my bikini bathing suit covered. It has faded only on chest, shoulders and upper back...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hello...I have been panicking about having tiny red spot on my body...I noticed one small red spot and googled it few weeks ago and read it can be...

doctor1 MD

Does the use of oxygen on terminal cancer patient where her memory is getting worse help her. Thank you XXXXXXX Dillard

doctor1 MD

My husband is 50 years old about 1.8 in height, weight about 100 kilos and has a history of angina, blood cancer treated successfully about a month...

doctor1 MD

I have had 5 boils each appeared at different times since 20 yrs old, I am now 28. The first one appeared a year after my 104 degree fever...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2