• question-icon

    Need information on Poland syndrome. Left breast is larger than right. Surgical correction advised

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Jun 2012 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Question: I'm really sure that I have something call polands syndrome but not many doctors know what it is. What should I do?
I have reason to believe that I have Polands Syndrome. I have been reseaching this for some time now. My insurance UHC will pay for surgical correction if this is proven, which I'm sure it will be. My left breat is 3 To 4 sizes larger than the right. I have a copy of my insur. policy on this matter if you would like a copy. Please contact me a.s.a.p. if you can help. Thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 51 minutes later
Hi Dear,

Thank you for posting your query.

Poland syndrome is a developmental abnormality and can present with
unilateral involvement of the chest muscles, skin and subcutaneous tissues, bones, and upper extremity.

The absence of the sternal head of the pectoralis major muscle is considered the minimal expression of this syndrome.


The skin of the area is hypoplastic with a thinned subcutaneous layer, and the axillary hair may be absent.

The ipsilateral nipple is often smaller and higher in both male and female patients, and the breast is generally hypoplastic in female patients (As in your case).

Skeletal deformities may involve absence of portions of the ribs or costal cartilages anteriorly. In severe cases, anterior lung herniation may be present.

The scapula may be smaller with winging; this is termed Sprengel deformity.

The upper extremity also may be hypoplastic.

The upper arm, forearm, and fingers may be shortened, which is termed brachysymphalangism.

Simple, complete, or incomplete syndactyly can also be found in patients with Poland syndrome.

The classic ipsilateral features of Poland syndrome include the following:

Absence of sternal head of the pectoralis major muscle
Hypoplasia and/or aplasia of breast or nipple (athelia)
Deficiency of subcutaneous fat and axillary hair
Abnormalities of rib cage
Upper extremity anomalies; short upper arm, forearm, or fingers

Additional features of Poland syndrome include the following:

Hypoplasia or aplasia of serratus, external oblique, pectoralis minor, latissimus dorsi, infraspinatus, and supraspinatus muscles
Total absence of anterolateral ribs and herniation of lung
hypoplasia or aplasia of the middle phalanges.


Investigations like
Examination of lymph nodes and a complete blood cell count should assist with evaluation for associated leukemia , lymphoma.

Determining chest wall abnormalities and the presence of the latissimus muscle may require evaluation with CT scan.

A chest radiograph(X ray) may be indicated to determine rib abnormalities.


If you have mild breast asymmetry, breast reconstruction with an implant expander can be considered in a one-stage operative procedure.


Hope this helps you .

If you have any further query feel free to communicate to me.

Regards
Dr Sudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1385 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Syndactyly

doctor1 MD

my child has Greig Cephalopolysyndactyly Syndrome. His fingers and toes are fused (only the skin) but i am more worried about his head. He is 10...

doctor1 MD

HI my son has scimiter syndrome, has had two recent seizures, moderate learning difficulties, short stature, 5th finger clinodactyly, 2/3toe...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has polands syndrome, she is 7 weeks old and is missing her right pectoral muscle and her nipple is absent. She does not have webbed...

doctor1 MD

My daughter was born with syndactyly (webbed fingers) . She is now 18 months old. We are planning to have cosmetic surgery done for her. My...

doctor1 MD

Hi we had an ultra sound and doc said we have a amniotic band high in uterus . Not near baby is this a concern

doctor1 MD

I have an 18 month old son who has a smaller hand on the right side of his body (thinner, shorter fingers, and very mild syndactyly ). We have seen...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sudarshan
  • Q - Should I take acetaminophen for fever, constipation and vomiting?

  • Q - What can I do to relieve skin rash?

  • Q - Bloating, incomplete evacuation, constipation, blood in stool, unable to...

  • Q - Does taking Jack3d supplement have any psychological side effects ?

  • Q - Are heavy snoring, shortness of breath with coughing and dry throat...

  • Q - Periods completed, spotting during sex, pain in back and abdomen....

  • Q - How is lichen planus pigmentosus treated ?

  • Q - Patiki eye rash on shin. Treatment?

  • Q - How is aspartyglucoseaminuria and rheumatoid arthritis treated ?

  • Q - Why is it hurting inside my pubic area?

backtotop2