question-icon

Need a doctor who knows about biologic meds and potential

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2019
Question: Need a doctor who knows about biologic meds and potential impact on healing from dental surgery
I have psoriasis and have been getting injections of methotrexate and frazerion 1 x month for about 9 months. with 6 methotrexate tablets 1 a week in between injections.

Next week I am scheduled to get my first dental implant and it may require bone grafting to build up the bone to firmly place the implant.
I know the meds I am on lower immune system - is it advisable to stop taking the methotrexate tablets, or even postpone the surgery. I expect to be on these injections for 2-3 months more. Thank you. David
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend to stop Methotrexate during perioperative period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query aservicend here is my advice.

I understand your concern.

As you mentioned in the query Methotrexate may low the healing of wounds.

So, it is recommended to stop Methotrexate during the perioperative period.

This includes generally the week before surgery and 1 or 2 weeks after surgery.

After this period you can continue the injections and tablets as normally.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 12928 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Need a doctor who knows about biologic meds and potential

Brief Answer: I recommend to stop Methotrexate during perioperative period. Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query aservicend here is my advice. I understand your concern. As you mentioned in the query Methotrexate may low the healing of wounds. So, it is recommended to stop Methotrexate during the perioperative period. This includes generally the week before surgery and 1 or 2 weeks after surgery. After this period you can continue the injections and tablets as normally. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.