question-icon

Neck pain, sore throat. What to do?

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Question: HI. For few days now, been having this pain on the left side of my neck. Only for a second or so when it comes (as if someone has pinched a needle on my neck). Sometime it comes every few minutes, and sometime don't have it for few hours. Feels like a nerve or something just below the jaw down to the side of the neck but not really sure.

Been having sore throat for the last few days due to allergy (Been working on a very dusty place)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pain on the side of the neck that is momentary could be due to a lymph node swelling in the area due to the allergic sore throat.
Other cause could be a muscle spasm or a nerve root irritation at the level of cervical spine. Most of the times such mild symptoms do subside on their own after adequate rest. Taking methylcobalamin supplements and avoiding using a pillow will be helpful.
In case the pain persists or is aggravated then stronger prescription medicines may be needed after an examination.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Neck pain, sore throat. What to do?

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Pain on the side of the neck that is momentary could be due to a lymph node swelling in the area due to the allergic sore throat.
Other cause could be a muscle spasm or a nerve root irritation at the level of cervical spine. Most of the times such mild symptoms do subside on their own after adequate rest. Taking methylcobalamin supplements and avoiding using a pillow will be helpful.
In case the pain persists or is aggravated then stronger prescription medicines may be needed after an examination.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.