Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Nebivolol/ Fluoxetine Interactions. Would taking these together cause a rise

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3320 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Nebivolol/Fluoxetine Interactions. Would taking these together cause a rise in blood pressure? Not taking any other BP meds.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No rise in blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are some interactions associated between nebivolol and fluoxetine. At therapeutic dosage, fluoxetine interferes with nebivolol metabolism. Thereby one might have a lower blood pressure.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on