Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

NEED TO ASK ORTHOPEDIC DOCTOR. MOM IS 80. BOTH KNEES

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11507 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: NEED TO ASK ORTHOPEDIC DOCTOR. MOM IS 80. BOTH KNEES REPLACED. 30 YEARS AGO. PAIN AROUNG LEFT KNEE. USING XXXXXXX TO HELP. ANYTHING WE CAN BUY TO HELP. ASPACREME TRYING NOW. NOT HELPING MUCH. THANKS
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
NEED TO ASK ORTHOPEDIC DOCTOR. MOM IS 80. BOTH KNEES REPLACED. 30 YEARS AGO. PAIN AROUNG LEFT KNEE. USING XXXXXXX TO HELP. ANYTHING WE CAN BUY TO HELP. ASPACREME TRYING NOW. NOT HELPING MUCH. THANKS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be due to loosening of implant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
After a knee replacement a revision surgery is needed after 15-20 years as the replaced knee becomes inefficient.
The pain around the knee can be due to the loosening of prosthesis or degeneration. It needs an X-ray and a direct examination to find the cause. Till then oral mild pain killers like Aleve can help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
May be due to loosening of implant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
After a knee replacement a revision surgery is needed after 15-20 years as the replaced knee becomes inefficient.
The pain around the knee can be due to the loosening of prosthesis or degeneration. It needs an X-ray and a direct examination to find the cause. Till then oral mild pain killers like Aleve can help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
DID SEE KNEE DOCTOR, BUT DID NOT WANT TO DO ANYTHING, HE SAID IT WAS TO OLD AGE. HE IS AN ORTHAPEDIC DOC. HER KNEE DID NOT HURT AT THE TIME SHE SEEN HIM.
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
DID SEE KNEE DOCTOR, BUT DID NOT WANT TO DO ANYTHING, HE SAID IT WAS TO OLD AGE. HE IS AN ORTHAPEDIC DOC. HER KNEE DID NOT HURT AT THE TIME SHE SEEN HIM.
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 minutes later
DO YOU KNOW ANY DOCTORS IN THE XXXXXXX NEBRASKA HOSPITALS OR CLINICS. THANKS XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
DO YOU KNOW ANY DOCTORS IN THE XXXXXXX NEBRASKA HOSPITALS OR CLINICS. THANKS XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Knee support or brace can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The constant pain can be due to instability. If surgery is not feasible at her age then a knee brace or a knee support can help in adding stability and thus can reduce the pain. I do not personally know any doctors in Nebraska as I am from XXXXXXX
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Knee support or brace can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The constant pain can be due to instability. If surgery is not feasible at her age then a knee brace or a knee support can help in adding stability and thus can reduce the pain. I do not personally know any doctors in Nebraska as I am from XXXXXXX
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 hours later
THANKS DOC
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
THANKS DOC
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on