Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My wife is 6weeks pregnant and her Thyroid ( TSH

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4010 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My wife is 6weeks pregnant and her Thyroid (TSH) level is 0.76. She has been taking Thyrodin 12.5 tablets since 45 days which brought her Thyroid level from 4.2 to 0.76.
My ask is: Does she need continue taking Thyrodin 12.5 even though her Thyroid level is 0.76 now? Please suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, needs to take

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The requirement of thyroid hormone in pregnancy is more to provide the growing fetus the same.

Hence, even when corrected pregnant women must be over supplemented to meet the needs of the fetus.

If the reading goes below 0.1 then one can think on reducing or stopping the thyroid supplement.

Hope I answered your query.

Please do ask if any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on