Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My wife is 17 weeks pregnant. This is her second

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1056 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is 17 weeks pregnant. This is her second pregnency. we have a 3 year old daughter from the first pregency. Now she is having vaginal bleeding for last 4 days, we consulted our gyanecologist and under went a scan and it was found she has a small SCH of 1.2 cm. bleeding is very less now. she has been advised bed rest. Baby and the scan attributes sre completely normal. what should be our next steps? when will the bleeding stop?
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow your obstetrician's advice, upload reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Since she had SCH , she needs absolute bed rest with the medicines.
If the bleeding increases you should report immediately to the hospital.
If it stops completely can get a repeat scan to confirm the viability.

Your obstetrician will know her status as she was able to examine her. I can comment better if I have her recent reports. Kindly upload reports so that I am better able to help.

HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 hours later
Thanks a lot Doctor. the SCH is very small at 1.2 cm. Now bleeding is very less. Any feedback on how along the bleeding or spotting will last?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Very difficult to comment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I can understand your situation.
But very difficult to comment about the nature of SCH and how they get controlled.If no more bleeding be relaxed and continue bed rest.
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on