Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My wife had a emryo transfer on 7th Dec in

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13610 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Dec 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife had a emryo transfer on 7th Dec in afternoon and from same day evening she is having fever in the range of 99.5 to 101 degree farahnite its been 40 hrs now. Once I give her medicne paracetamol 650 mg the fever reduces but again comes back. Please suggest what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.

The mild rise in body temperature can be a reactionary fever in response to the embryo transfer. This usually reduces in next 4-5 days. High levels of progesterone and the other hormonal changes also cause such a mild rise in body temperature. You can give her Acetaminophen/Paracetamol in case she feels uncomfortable. Let her rest.

Do consult your gynaecologist in case there is a high-grade fever or chills or the fever is persistent.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for reply.
Just wanted to ask that will this temperature from last two days which XXXXXXX to 102 degree last night will affect the emryo plantation or pregnancy.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This will not affect pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A temperature higher than 102 degrees and that is persistent is worrisome. You can give her paracetamol that is safe for her.
This rise in temperature will not affect embryo implantation and pregnancy.
Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on