Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My son is 7 yrs old & is being diagnosed

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019 in General Health
Question: My son is 7 yrs old & is being diagnosed as Pneumonia on 06.02.19 .X Ray shown patchy radio -opacity noted in mild zone; possibility of area of consolidation.
He was admitted in shaligram hospital on 06-02-19 due to feeling of pain below chest near abdomen.Before admit night he was feeling fever & congestion in taking breath.
After 5 day course of strong antibiotics through IV.
Reports of 06-02-19 & after taking antibiotics 08-02-19 test was repeated & requested doctor to release & since hospital is near by I am going to hospital 3 times for taking antibiotics IV
After completing 5 days antibiotics ; repeat test shall be done & course of action will be decided Repeat test carried out on 11.02.19 Total lucocute count comes to 7800 & CRP-16.95 & was diagnosed oral ( amoxicillin + potassium clsvunate).
Again on 22.92.19 he got fever at night.
We consulted doctor repeat CRP & MT (TB,) test done.
CRP come to 28.75 with clear x-ray.
Doctor advised Augmentin DDS ( 5 ml 3 times) for 7 days.MT test is negative.
After complete of dose repeat CRP test shall be done.
My question is What is CRP test & what does it indicate.How to lower CRP .
Reports attached.please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
CRP rises in case of an infection or inflammation somewhere in the body

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query and have checked the attached reports. CRP or C-Reactive protein is an indicator of infection and inflammation. It can rise if there is either an infection or inflammation. Correcting the underlying cause should bring down the CRP. The raised total leucocyte count with neutrophilic predominance indicates a bacterial cause. The diminution on 8th Feb from the 6th Feb report shows response to antibiotics. The subsequent CRP may have indicated the infection or inflammation to be persisting somewhere but I would be more concerned with the clinical picture. If the child seems to be improving clinically and the chest is clear, I would probably not worry. It is ok if the doctor has given oral Augmentin.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Patient is recovering with clear chest.Xray done & report attached.Chest is clear .Only concern is CRP high.
Is there any requirement of change in diet
Doctor told after 7 day of Augmentin DDS CRP test shall be done & further course of action will be decided.
What causes high CRP
Can we send school to child.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
If the child is active and playful there is no reason to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Just wait and watch. If the child is doing well there is no reason to worry.

No specific restrictions with diet. Feel free to give anything that he can take.

If the child is doing well after 7 days, I would not even ask for a retest. Nevertheless, you can feel free to check the CRP.

Feel free to send your child to the school is the child is fit enough to bear the ordeal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 26 hours later
Dear sir,
Thank you for reply.
What is the range of CRP & elevation in CRP should not be reason of concern.
Can we take vaxigrip for anti flu as child is susceptible to cold flue & sneezing.
Our surrounding environment children are falling ill.Many pneumonia patients were found in hospital.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Clinical parameters matter more

Detailed Answer:
The normal range of CRP varies from lab to lab. Usually it is 6. A rise in CRP is concerning but not unless clinical parameters are worsening.

You can give flu vaccine but it takes 3 weeks for the immunity to develop.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on