question-icon

My son is 7 yrs old & is being diagnosed

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question: My son is 7 yrs old & is being diagnosed as Pneumonia.X Ray shown patchy radio -opacity noted in mild zone; possibility of area of consolidation.
He is admitted in shaligram hospital on 06-02-19 due to feeling of pain below chest near abdomen.Before admit night he was feeling fever & congestion in taking breath.
Please advise as doctor advised 5 day course of strong antibiotics through IV.
Reports of 06-02-19 & after taking antibiotics 08-02-19 test was repeated & requested doctor to release & since hospital is near by I am going to hospital 3 times for taking antibiotics IV
After completing 5 days antibiotics ; repeat test shall be done & course of action will be decided.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Shift to oral antibiotic Amoxicillin-Clavulanate

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
I've checked the attached reports, recommend that you follow up with the blood culture reports.

If the blood culture is sterile, then we need to see how the kid's fever is.

If fever is also subsiding and blood culture is sterile, then the best course of action would be to step down these broad-spectrum antibiotics to oral Amoxicillin Clavulanate please, to complete total 7-10 days.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best Regards
Dr Sumanth Amperayani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (7 hours later)
Dear sir
Please advise in detail.
Doctor advised to continue antibiotics till 10.02.19 after completing 5 day doze & further repeat test & x-ray shall be Carried out to see the situation.
Detail of reports are as follows
Date-06.02.19 Total leucocytes count-30400; differential leuocyire count- 83 & high sensitivity crp- 304.5 (less than 6)
Date- 08.02.19 Total leucocytes count-16000; high sensitivity crp- 25.57 .what does CRP indicate.
Should I should take 2nd opinion in XXXXXXX as doctor advised depending on CBC result further course of action of antibiotics shall be decided.
Nebulizer would be more beneficial to patient.can duolin inhaler can be prescribed.
Please reply point to point.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Till 10.02.19 he shall be on IV antibiotics & test shall be carried out CBC & x-ray then only it will be decided to shift on oral medicine like clavam.
He has cough with khashi .some time feel vomiting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on community acquired pneumonia

Detailed Answer:
It was a right decision to be on IV antibiotics till 10th.
But if he is improving there is no need to do another CXR if the doctor is clear by himself that the kid improving.
But if his fever is still high grade/ he is having respiratory distress or needing oxygen then he needs CXR.
But if his fever is better - then it is just a recovering community acquired pneumonia.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (7 hours later)
Thank you sir for reply.
Today doctor shifted to oral amoxicillin & potassium clavunate.Stopped antibiotics through IV after checking CBC report & lucoCute count is 7500.
Can we continue nebulizer as he has khashi & cough.
Can we take injection of swine flue once in a year .After full recovery can we plan for swim flue injection.
What precaution to be taken to avoid society pneumonia.
Can we send school from tomorrow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Suggestions on CAP

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Home nebulization is not advisable please.
Rather it is better to shift to metered dose inhalers (Levosalbutamol).
Vaccine for Influenza should be taken yearly once.
YOu should also take - Pneumococcal vaccine as per schedule.
You can send him to school if he is well and active and feeding well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8280 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My son is 7 yrs old & is being diagnosed

Brief Answer: Shift to oral antibiotic Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Detailed Answer: Hi... I've checked the attached reports, recommend that you follow up with the blood culture reports. If the blood culture is sterile, then we need to see how the kid's fever is. If fever is also subsiding and blood culture is sterile, then the best course of action would be to step down these broad-spectrum antibiotics to oral Amoxicillin Clavulanate please, to complete total 7-10 days. Let me know if I can assist you further. Best Regards Dr Sumanth Amperayani