question-icon

My son 10month old.he s suffered from fever last 2days

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: My son 10month old.he s suffered from fever last 2days d Dr suggest 2 gve dolo but fever raise above 102 aft that i gve meftalp syrup 2.5ml then fever get normal.now after 6hour fever raise to 102 again why syrup now I continue dolo or meftalp.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (22 minutes later)
How much time taken 2 reply for question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like a viral infection- avoid MEFTAL, please

Detailed Answer:
Hi...
Thank you for consulting 'Ask A Doctor' service.

Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably a viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all. Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Paracetamol can be given in the dose of 15mg/kg/dose (maximum ceiling dose of 500mg) every 4-6th hourly that too only if fever is more than 100°F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Meftal-P contains Mefenamic acid which is an NSAID. It carries the risk of gastritis and renal problems in the long run. Please do not use Meftal-P.

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Best regards
Dr Sumanth Amperayani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (18 minutes later)
Nw I gve dolo but fever not getting low
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (2 minutes later)
But when I gve meftalp fever get lower sudeenly.my baby also get active after 6 hrs nly fever raise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mefenamic acid will have immediate effect but gastritis is a side effect

Detailed Answer:
I understand..mefenamic acid will have immediate effect on temperature but gastritis is a side effect and possibility. That is the reason why I suggested only Paracetamol please.
Best regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8343 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My son 10month old.he s suffered from fever last 2days

How much time taken 2 reply for question