question-icon

My sister has a 9mm pars intermedia cyst in her

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: My sister has a 9mm pars intermedia cyst in her pituitary gland. She is only experiencing headaches so far. Is the size of the cyst a concern? Is it big enough for a surgery to be required?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is unlikely if asymptomatic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
9mm tumor is comparatively small and generally surgery is not required for such tumors. Generally close monitoring with six monthly or yearly MRI follow up only required.
However if she develop symptoms like headache and visual disturbances or hormonal changes( unlikely in this case) surgical removal might be required.
You can consult a neurosurgeon for expert opinion.
Wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 21316 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My sister has a 9mm pars intermedia cyst in her

Brief Answer: Surgery is unlikely if asymptomatic. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. 9mm tumor is comparatively small and generally surgery is not required for such tumors. Generally close monitoring with six monthly or yearly MRI follow up only required. However if she develop symptoms like headache and visual disturbances or hormonal changes( unlikely in this case) surgical removal might be required. You can consult a neurosurgeon for expert opinion. Wishing all the best. Thanks