Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My question to be answered by Dr XXXXXXX D. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 887 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My question to be answered by Dr XXXXXXX D.
I have already informed you about my husband's case regarding.GERD and H.Pyllori infection.
He has recoverd from the same.
But right now he has a problem of throat infection.He ia also suffering from vomitting sensation,He has already taken required medicines from our famly doctor.,but his problem is continued ,
Is this throat trouble and vomitting sensation is related to acidity or GERD?? Worried a lot.
Dr XXXXXXX pl answer asap.
Regards,
Ms,Abhyankar


doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
It seems related to GERD

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms XXXXXXX

Sorry for delay in my reply, as I busy with my other professional obligations.

As I had already suggested to take antibiotics, repeat antibiotics will be indicated if his symptoms are due to infection only. I will also suggest a culture and sensitivity of sputum sample from any reputed laboratory. It will confirm whether the source of sore throat is an infection or GERD. If this test has been done. Please upload the report so that I am better able to help.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on