question-icon

My Partner And I Purchased A Penis Pump Last Weekend

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Oct 2020
Question: My partner and I purchased a penis pump last weekend and we used it on me about four or five times across a few days, maybe for about 20-30 mins at a time. Four days a ago, I noticed that my foreskin appears to be larger and stretched. There is no pain whatsoever, but when flaccid, the skin dangles off the edge of my penis far lower than before appearing like rolled up bulldog skin. And when erect, the foreskin glides about and is a lot more loose than it used to be. Each day, it does not appear to be retracting or tightening back up. I'm unsure if this is because the skin has actually been stretched in every direction or if it's the result of swelling beneath the skin. One person has suggested it might be 'lympth collection'. I am concerned that I've altered my foreskin permanently and that surgery may be the only long-term option to restore it. Is there anything I should be doing now to help this heal, if indeed it can heal. Needless to say the appeal of this type of 'fun' with sex toys has completely disappeared and I will not be using them again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not likely to be a lymphatic problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health question.

I read it carefully and I understand your concern.

What you are describing it doesn't seem like a lymphatic problem of the penis. It seems more just a skin stretch. The lymphatic problem would be painful, the skin hard but also the penis would seem harder/bigger. I understand that in your case it is not so.

It is very likely that the skin strech is caused by the penis pump. I would recommend to not use it for some time. Also give the skin some time to go back to normal. It needs its time. There is nothing much you can do to get it back.

Try to examine yourself if you have lymph nodes in your inguinal area, if you have hard lumps in your testicles, or if you notice anything else that has changed lately in your genital area. If that is the case, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. Or if you want you can upload a photo and I will be happy to help.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (24 minutes later)
Thank you Dr Papaqako,
Could I just ask though, is there any reason why the skin would return to its formal tightness? I mean, if it's stretched now and hasn't changed for days, why would it go in reverse? For example, when people have their earlobe piercings enlarged, they don't return to normal once they take the earing out, they are left with a gaping hole. There is no pain at all in my foreskin, so this makes me think that the change is permanent. I don't think it's going to be like healing from a laceration. What gives you cause to think stretched foreskin will retract retuning to normal? I appreciate your advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Just like the skin after pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thank you for the follow up question.

Skin is a very strechable organ. Just like during a pregnancy the skin in the abdomen stretches a lot and then in most of the women it goes back to almost normal after some time.
I don't know for sure how much the skin of yoir penis is stretched above the normal size that it can be stretched without being permanent, but I think that depending also on your type of skin it should go back with time.

I hope it makes sense and that I have answered your query.

Kind regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Partner And I Purchased A Penis Pump Last Weekend

Brief Answer: Not likely to be a lymphatic problem Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health question. I read it carefully and I understand your concern. What you are describing it doesn't seem like a lymphatic problem of the penis. It seems more just a skin stretch. The lymphatic problem would be painful, the skin hard but also the penis would seem harder/bigger. I understand that in your case it is not so. It is very likely that the skin strech is caused by the penis pump. I would recommend to not use it for some time. Also give the skin some time to go back to normal. It needs its time. There is nothing much you can do to get it back. Try to examine yourself if you have lymph nodes in your inguinal area, if you have hard lumps in your testicles, or if you notice anything else that has changed lately in your genital area. If that is the case, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. Or if you want you can upload a photo and I will be happy to help. Let me know if you have other questions or concerns. Regards, Dr. Papaqako