question-icon

My mother is 59 years old. She has got UTI

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: My mother is 59 years old. She has got UTI and doctor advised to take Citralka for 3days. But she is getting continuous vomit with blood. What should I Do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Urologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query
Based on the facts that you have posted your mother has UTI and now getting vomiting with blood.

Please consult qualified Urologist to get following investigations done to establish diagnosis.
1) Urine Routine and Culture
2)Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3)Renal function tests

In the meantime start taking antibiotics like Cefixime and Nitrofurantoin twice daily along with antacids lik Pantoprazole

Ensure she drinks more water to keep his well hydrated.

Please do write if you need any more help
Thanks and Regards
Dr. Patil






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10344 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My mother is 59 years old. She has got UTI

Brief Answer: Consult qualified Urologist Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query Based on the facts that you have posted your mother has UTI and now getting vomiting with blood. Please consult qualified Urologist to get following investigations done to establish diagnosis. 1) Urine Routine and Culture 2)Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis 3)Renal function tests In the meantime start taking antibiotics like Cefixime and Nitrofurantoin twice daily along with antacids lik Pantoprazole Ensure she drinks more water to keep his well hydrated. Please do write if you need any more help Thanks and Regards Dr. Patil