Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My labs show I have had a UTI since 2012.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1077 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Dec 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My labs show I have had a UTI since 2012. No symptoms at all. No pain, No bloating, no nausea, no diarrhea. All organ look normal from an ultrasound. I'm allergic to most of the known antibiotics. What strain of E. coli has no symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
If you have no symptoms, do nothing

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ibdowns,

If you have no symptoms of an UTI, e.g. pain when urinating or fever, do nothing, you are not sick. If you du have symptoms, your urine should be cultured so that antibiotics can be directed against the specific strain of bacteria.
There are no specific e. coli strains that cause asymptomatic UTI.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 11 hours later
Could I have a list of bacteria, fungi's, diseases, cancers that could cause the urine lab to test positive for UTI with no symptoms?
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 1 minute later
What causes an cause asymptomatic UTI? If I wanted to do nothing I would not have paid for this service.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There are no specific lists

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back dear,
I'can understand your concerns...

Sometimes, "nothing" is all you should do. A bacteria, fungus, or virus in your bladder is first a problem if it gives you symptoms.

Asymptomatic bacteriuria is of no clinical relevance. Please drink lots of fluid, that is the best course of action in this circumstances.

Hope this helps.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on