Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

My husband's triglycerides level increased from 178 to 708 from

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4856 Questions
Question
My husband's triglycerides level increased from 178 to 708 from September to present.
Fri, 2 Feb 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that these levels of triglycerides are really high.

For this reason, I recommend making some changes to his diet (avoid sugar or fatty food, increase food reach in omega 3 fatty acids) and start taking fenofibrate, in order to lower his cholesterol levels.

I would also recommend performing an abdominal ultrasound and some blood lab tests:

- complete blood count
- kidney and liver function tests
- lipase and amylase plasma levels.

The raise in Triglycerides does not seem to be related to the difficulty in swallowing.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor