Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband who had chicken pox as a child was

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2231 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My husband who had chicken pox as a child was was diagnosed with shingles twice in the last 2 years. He's is 49 now. He never had the shot until the 2nd time.
I am the wife at 47 years old and I have had chickenpox too as a kid but I've NEVER had shingles. I also have multiple sclerosis and the doctors and CVS AND Walgreen's both say I can't get the shingle shot because I am not 50 yrs.
I've already had both my fl shot and pneumonia shots. WHY can't I get the shingle shot but I already have a compromised immune system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chicken pox vaccine not given in compromised immune system

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Though immune-deficienct people will theoretically benefit most from vaccines, chiecken pox/shingles vaccine is a live-attenuated vaccine and there is increased chance of complications from the vaccine itself.

If there is less immunosuppression, then no specific recommendations exist and you are eligible for a vaccine. In severe immunosuppression, it should not be taken at all.

In my opinion, you must go for complete blood count (CBC) and chicken pox antibodies (IgG). If the CBC is normal and chicken pox antibodies are not present, then go for vaccine. If antibodies are present, then no need of vaccine.

Age is not a factor for this vaccine.

Hope this answer is clear. Let me know if you have more doubts.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 11 hours later
Thank you for your answer and I'll provide to my neurologist and PC.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes sure

Detailed Answer:
Hope it helps you.

Thanks for consulting me online.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on