question-icon

My husband was diagnosed with high bp during a medical

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019
Question: My husband was diagnosed with high bp during a medical checkup and was asked to do some followup tests. His bp at that time was 160/90. His height is 179cm and he weighs 114 kg. He is 39 years old.

I'm attaching the results of the tests conducted.
1. I would like to know which issues should be immediately addressed.
2. The doctor has prescribed telmisartan 40 mg tablets once a day. Is it the correct dosage at this stage?
3. Is it better to consume this tab at night?
4. Should he abstain from alcohol while using this medicine?
5. Saw somewhere that there may be a chance for occurrence of hypotension. Is it true? If it is, is there anything we can do to prevent it?
6. Is it ok to drive long distance after consuming this medicine?
7. The medical checkup was done as a part of our application for PR to Australia. Is there any serious health condition present, which may prevent us from getting PR ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

1. There is no urgency in any issues. However focus should be kept in mind for loosing weight.

2. Yes the dosage is correct

3. It should be taken as prescribed by your doctor or as per blood pressure variation.

4. YES alcohol should be avoided with any sort of medications.

5. At the dose prescribed to you by your doctor the chances of having hypotension is negligible. However in case that happens just don’t take the medication next dose and seek medical assistance.

6. Yes you can travel.

7. No there is no serious medical issues and PR won’t b a problem because of this.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My husband was diagnosed with high bp during a medical

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello 1. There is no urgency in any issues. However focus should be kept in mind for loosing weight. 2. Yes the dosage is correct 3. It should be taken as prescribed by your doctor or as per blood pressure variation. 4. YES alcohol should be avoided with any sort of medications. 5. At the dose prescribed to you by your doctor the chances of having hypotension is negligible. However in case that happens just don’t take the medication next dose and seek medical assistance. 6. Yes you can travel. 7. No there is no serious medical issues and PR won’t b a problem because of this. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap