question-icon

My husband has persistent back pain, X-ray shows mild compression

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: My husband has persistent back pain, X-ray shows mild compression at T-(lowest). Severe constipation. Treated with two days of Lynzess now stool softener and benefiber. Now congestion and fever of 101.5. Back pain increasing. Normally very active, 5’8”. 150 lbs. COPD, rescue inhaler only. Two bouts of pneumonia w/ sepsis two years ago.Recent high BP treated w Lisinopril. Upper and lower GI in October follow up of nine years post colorectal cancer. All clear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Discussion follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.

The back pain due to the pinching of the nerve from compression, as it leaves the spine is sharp, shock-like along the nerve distribution.

This compression doesn't cause fever and so the cause of fever needs to be determined. Viral fever can cause muscular back pain. Since he has the fever, cough exacerbation or pain on taking the breath, it need to be examined whether its due to a lung infection.

If he has these symptoms, with the history of COPD and past pneumonia, it would be advisable to seek medical help early.

Do get back to me if you have further queries.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My husband has persistent back pain, X-ray shows mild compression

Brief Answer: Discussion follows Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. The back pain due to the pinching of the nerve from compression, as it leaves the spine is sharp, shock-like along the nerve distribution. This compression doesn't cause fever and so the cause of fever needs to be determined. Viral fever can cause muscular back pain. Since he has the fever, cough exacerbation or pain on taking the breath, it need to be examined whether its due to a lung infection. If he has these symptoms, with the history of COPD and past pneumonia, it would be advisable to seek medical help early. Do get back to me if you have further queries. Regards