question-icon

My husband had thrush while in the hospital after having

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: My husband had thrush while in the hospital after having a cystectomy. It was gone by the time he was released. Nystatin suspension was prescribed but not picked up at our pharmacy until we got home. He doesn't taste food like before and nothing tastes good. Will nystatin help with this or is some other medication causing this? We have a full bottle.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nystatin is an anti-fungal

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I will not suggest Nystatin, if thrush is gone. In fact do not use it now. He is in recovering mode. Nystatin will not help with bad taste.
Altered taste is probably caused by antibiotics that may have been prescribed during surgery. Medicine induced bad taste usually reverses within a few days of discontinuing medicine.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
It does help. He was on a short regime of antibiotics from a scalpel wound sown up about 10 days ago which had been left open since December 5. No one could tell us why but it's healing now. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it will get better in sometime

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Bad taste is usually seen when wound healing is impaired and person is elderly. The same antibiotics should be avoided. Unnecessary antibiotics also avoided.
Artificial saliva, dietary consultation to minimize effects on nutritional status, sugar candies can help.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2601 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My husband had thrush while in the hospital after having

Brief Answer: Nystatin is an anti-fungal Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I will not suggest Nystatin, if thrush is gone. In fact do not use it now. He is in recovering mode. Nystatin will not help with bad taste. Altered taste is probably caused by antibiotics that may have been prescribed during surgery. Medicine induced bad taste usually reverses within a few days of discontinuing medicine. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee