Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My husband had throat cancer five years ago that was

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 477 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My husband had throat cancer five years ago that was treated with radiation and now found a hard spot on tongue. Could it be another oral cancer? He cannot travel because he is unable to stand up or walk. He has chronicle congestive heart failure for which he is placed in Hospice care. He is now in an assisted living facility. I am his wife and my email address is shown below.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The hard lesion in the tongue may be any recurrence of throat cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The hard lesion in the tongue may be any recurrence of throat cancer. It is always better to get check up by an ENT surgeon and undergo a laryngoscopy to see the throat. You can ask for any Ent surgeon to make visit your husband bed side and the flexible laryngoscopy examination can be done bedside easily. There is no need to mobilize your husband. Get him checked and if needed the hard lesion can be biopsied bedtime under local anaesthesia and sent to laboratory depending upon his health situation.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on