Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My heart skips a beat every 5 to 12+/- beats.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My heart skips a beat every 5 to 12+/- beats. I am currently taking high bp meds.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These are ectopic bearts, mostly harmless, but better to her an ecg

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Missing beats or having extra beats are quite concerning for many people. However very often the missed beats are caused by premature heart contraction and not a cause of any concern. . The heart contracts when its filled with blood hence pushing all blood in to our vessels. However in premature contraction, the heart contracts before it is filled, hence little or no blood is pushed and we feel as if the beat was missed. The following beat may be a powerful one. These are called premature contraction.
Premature Contractions are almost always harmless and would be fine itself. These may be caused by stress, anxiety, alcohol, smoking, recreational drugs, caffeine, etc.
However in eledelry papulation, and specially those who have some cardiac disease, we advise to be checked for such premature contractions. Even in such papulation it's mostly harmless but still it's recommended to be assessed. So in your case I recommend not to panic, but be evaluated.

Urgent assessment is needed ( though it's rare), if you feel fainting, chest pain or difficulty in breathing or if heart is racing very fast.

Mostly premature Contraction do not need treatment. Just avoiding triggers, as discussed above may be all that is needed. Some times if it does not settle itself, drugs may be advised after specialist assessment
Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns.
Kind Regards Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on