Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My grandson had a seizure initial last week, needed emergency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019 in Epilepsy
Question: My grandson had a seizure initial last week, needed emergency treatment after dx with panayiotopoulour syndrome,now today 1 week later woke up with itchy facial rash. Is this possible caused from seizure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not caused by the seizure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Panayiotopoulos syndrome or seizures in general do not cause such manifestations, do not cause rash. In some cases seizures may manifest with some facial flushing, but that is not itchy and should be easy to distinguish from a rash. So it is not due to seizure. If some medication was started then it might be the cause, otherwise other sources of allergy must be considered.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on