Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

My finger tips on both hands are numb and tingling

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 9994 Questions
Question
My finger tips on both hands are numb and tingling, thirty years ago ,I experienced frost bite to my hands and
feet, could this be a result? The numbness has been going on for a couple of weeks.
Sat, 10 Feb 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cold weather induced vasoconstriction .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This is possibly due to exposure to cold weather most likely , but not in relation
with old frost bite .

* Primary guidelines at present

- Immersion of both hands , feet in lukewarm water 10 min. each 3 times a day .
- Protection with warm wears .
- Avoid exposure to excess cold .
- Maintain hydration with plenty of liquids .
- Maintain your Blood pressure , blood sugar levels .
- Avoid smoking if consuming .

* Follow up after 48 hours or early if required .

Wishing you fine health ahead .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor