question-icon

My Father Had A Parapneumonic Effusion And Had All Of

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Question: My father had a parapneumonic effusion and had all of the fluid extracted from his right lung. The fluid tested positive for staphylococcus aureus so he was given Cyprofloxacine 500mg for 8 days. Catheter was placed for 3 days to ensure full drainage of the fluid. He was then discharged from the hospital. The last X-Ray we obtained (3 weeks ago) showed no more fluid and a residual inflammation at the bottom of the affected lung. He was prescribed ibuprophen for the inflammation. However, he is still complaining of pain in the inflammation site, especially after moving or coughing. This happens especially at night, so he was prescribed meloxicam to reduce inflammation for 10 days. Is this pain a normal condition in to the process of healing from this condition? Is there anything else you could suggest from the information given here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, this kind of pain is common.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on 'Ask A Doctor' forum.
I can understand your concern.

I have gone through the detailed history.

Yes, this kind of pain is normal after catheter insertion.
Actually it is due to rubbing of pleural layers.
It is normal and mostly subsides in 4-6 weeks post catheter.
So nothing more should be done as his recent chest x-ray is good and not showing any fluids.

Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Wishing good health.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Father Had A Parapneumonic Effusion And Had All Of

Brief Answer: Yes, this kind of pain is common. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on 'Ask A Doctor' forum. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the detailed history. Yes, this kind of pain is normal after catheter insertion. Actually it is due to rubbing of pleural layers. It is normal and mostly subsides in 4-6 weeks post catheter. So nothing more should be done as his recent chest x-ray is good and not showing any fluids. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health. Thanks