question-icon

My daughter had beautiful healthy baby girl February 1. She

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019
Question: My daughter had beautiful healthy baby girl February 1.

She was bleeding profusely. Doctors said uterus didn’t tighten
Put balloon in and bleeding eventually stopped

Was c section

She was getting cramps and was worried that something was wrong . I suggested she ask doctor for ultrasound and they didn’t want to do it . But she said it would give her peace of mind

Did not realize they would do internal vaginal ultrasound

Doctor said all looks good

A few hours later she has Discomfort

Feels better just peeing a lot

Concerned that having transvaginal ultrasound
Was not good idea

She feels good now except for peeing constantly

Horrible Headache
Maybe mastitis
Her body has indents as if clothes were too tight and had a lot of IV’s
Up and down anxiety

Thank you

Was it safe to have trabsva

doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Help her to get out of anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is safe to have the transvaginal scan (TVS) and it is recommended at this stage.

2) These symptoms are not due to TVS.

3) She probably has a urinary tract infection (UTI).

4) Please get a urine analysis and culture sensitivity study done which will be of help in identifying urinary tract infection.

5) As of now, I recommend to let her hydrate a lot and to have more sleep. This might reduce her headache and restlessness which could be due to stress and anxiety.

6) Anxiety is a common reason for such episodes. Let her stay calm which will help her more.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (22 hours later)
We have had my 24month grandson here over a week now because he had a cold with 1 day old baby

Baby 8 days old today . Our 24 month old grandson seems good

My daughters husband developed a cold. He went to doctor and doctor told him to stay away from baby a couple of days since he has viral and is contagious.

They have small apartment .

Do you think alright for him to stay in apartment if he has cold?

Should we bring our grandson home?

We are worried about 8 day old baby being near someone with a cold. Or a place that has cold germs.

And think our grandson has to go home. He doesn't know he has a new sister living with them.

My daughter feels a cold coming on and is breastfeeding

What to do?

Thank you

Hope you can answer quickly as we have to make decision quickly.

Thank you

Best, Melanie
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
This will not affect newborn baby

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is safe to stay in same apartment though daughter's husband has cold. Let him maintain distance with baby in same apartment and not be worried of exposure to baby.

It does not matter even if your daughter gets cold. Dont worry about these events. This will not affect newborn.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My daughter had beautiful healthy baby girl February 1. She

Brief Answer: Help her to get out of anxiety Detailed Answer: Hi, I can understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) It is safe to have the transvaginal scan (TVS) and it is recommended at this stage. 2) These symptoms are not due to TVS. 3) She probably has a urinary tract infection (UTI). 4) Please get a urine analysis and culture sensitivity study done which will be of help in identifying urinary tract infection. 5) As of now, I recommend to let her hydrate a lot and to have more sleep. This might reduce her headache and restlessness which could be due to stress and anxiety. 6) Anxiety is a common reason for such episodes. Let her stay calm which will help her more. Let me know if you need any more help. Regards