Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My daughter age 5 has got some marks on her

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1844 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Mar 2018 in Child Health
Question: My daughter age 5 has got some marks on her tongue. There are NO other symptoms besides these marks. She has a habit to keep pulling her tongue. Please refer the photograph.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild geographic tongue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen the attached picture.
From what I can make out, it looks like geographic tongue. It is very mild. There are many reasons for this including food allergy, stress, fever, vitamin b deficiency.
I usually prescribe multivitamin supplements to start with.
But if no improvement better to consult with your Pediatrician.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 56 minutes later
How does this happen? Why does this happen?
What are the symptoms alongside it?
What are the side effects? What harm it does?
How long does this stay?
How does it go? What is the treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Very common

Detailed Answer:
How - many reasons, loss of tongue buds due to irritants, deficiency, stress, fever causing a localized patchy loss creating a map like area.
Why - loss of taste bud papillae, but reversible nothing to worry.
Symptoms - vary with cause, like fever, signs of vitamin deficiency, cough, cold, etc.
Usually harmless, no side effects, many times goes away on its own in a few weeks.
Treatment is usually not required part from vitamin supplements. If painful, local steroid ointments may help, but it needs prescription and examination by your doctor.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on