question-icon

My child is having cough because of dust allergy .

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Question: My child is having cough because of dust allergy. Doctor said kid is having reactive airways and prescribed formoterol fumarate and fluticasone inhaler for three months(two times daily).Also adviced to give levosalbutamol inhaler when ever she gets the symptoms of cold and cough..child is five and half years old. Are these medicines safe at this age? Is she having correct medication?thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need for fluticasone inhaler.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on 'Ask A Doctor' forum.
I can understand your concern.
Formoterol is having formoterol and budesonide.
Formoterol is long acting inhaled bronchodilator.
Budesonide is inhaled corticosteroid.
Fluticasone is also an inhaled corticosteroid.
So no need to take fluticasone inhaler.
Give only formoterol inhaler.
Give levosalbutamol inhaler as and when required.
These drugs are safe and appropriate for asthma in child.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (48 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for the reply. Now formoterol and fluticasone is stopped..adviced to give for three months. Now the only medicine giving is levosalbutamol inhaler and not even an cough syrup. I am tensed because heard that if using inhaler from small age it will become unavoidable then, like need to use it the whole life.I am really concerned about my child's health. She is not having wheezing since started this medication. Doctor advised to give levosalbutamol when getting sick till the age of 15. I want to know whether I am giving my child the correct treatment?she gets cough often when exposed to dust.when inhaler is given, it gets suppressed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to give foracort inhaler regularly.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
It advisable to give foracort inhaler twice daily-life-of-an-alzheimer-patient regularly.
If you give this, she won't be symptomatic and hence no need for levosalbutamol inhaler.
Please let me know
1. Is chest x ray done?
2. Is PFT done?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your child. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 minutes later)
Dear doctor, Thank you for the reply. Two year before chest x-ray taken when she was having cough. That time diagnosed viral pneumonia. No other issues mentioned that time.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (0 minute later)
PFT not done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get done PFT and fresh chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should get done fresh chest x ray and PFT.
What is the age of your child?
Do you have any family history of allergies?
Also get done detailed allergy report.
Is it done previously?
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your child. Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My child is having cough because of dust allergy .

Brief Answer: No need for fluticasone inhaler. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on 'Ask A Doctor' forum. I can understand your concern. Formoterol is having formoterol and budesonide. Formoterol is long acting inhaled bronchodilator. Budesonide is inhaled corticosteroid. Fluticasone is also an inhaled corticosteroid. So no need to take fluticasone inhaler. Give only formoterol inhaler. Give levosalbutamol inhaler as and when required. These drugs are safe and appropriate for asthma in child. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your son. Thanks.