question-icon

My boyfriend has symptoms such as sudden onset of extreme

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question:
My boyfriend has symptoms such as sudden onset of extreme fatigue, double vision, dizzinesss, and sometimes slurred words. What can this possibly be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Transient ischemic attack

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor.

Depending on how long your boyfriend has been having these symptoms or if they are intermittent, I would be concerned about a possible transient ischemic attack, or TIA, or a stroke. These can often have symptoms such as what you described, including slurred speech, vision changes, and often, but not always, with weakness on one side of the body. If he has not already been evaluated, I would recommend that he be seen by a doctor urgently to rule this out.

There may also be another explanation for his symptoms, such as rarely a type of migraine that would cause this, but you would definitely want to make sure there was no stroke before settling on this diagnosis.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
My boyfriend has symptoms such as sudden onset of extreme

Brief Answer: Transient ischemic attack Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Depending on how long your boyfriend has been having these symptoms or if they are intermittent, I would be concerned about a possible transient ischemic attack, or TIA, or a stroke. These can often have symptoms such as what you described, including slurred speech, vision changes, and often, but not always, with weakness on one side of the body. If he has not already been evaluated, I would recommend that he be seen by a doctor urgently to rule this out. There may also be another explanation for his symptoms, such as rarely a type of migraine that would cause this, but you would definitely want to make sure there was no stroke before settling on this diagnosis. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.